Please enable JavaScript to best view this website.
Skip to Main Content
Skip to Content Menu
California

Air Quality Advisory for 9/14 and 9/15
September 14, 2015

The Feather River Air Quality Management District Air Pollution Control Officer is issuing this Air Quality Advisory to notify the public of poor air quality conditions in Yuba Sutter Region due to smoke impacts from Wildfires. Current readings in both on the Valley Floor and in foothills are in the range classified by US EPA as "unhealthy." These levels are expected to continue until wind conditions change or smoke generation is reduced by fire suppression activities.

The major air pollutant of concern is PM2.5 however ozone may also be present. While all persons may experience varying degrees of symptoms, the more sensitive individuals, such as the young, aged and those with respiratory conditions are of greatest risk at experiencing more aggravated symptoms. At the unhealthy level everyone may begin to experience adverse health effects, which may include, but are not limited to coughing, watery and itchy eyes, and difficulty in breathing.

Particulate and ozone concentrations from the monitor in Yuba City can be viewed online at: www.fraqmd.org. Current air quality across California can be viewed at www.airnow.gov.

Individuals who see or smell smoke should take the following actions to protect their health:

  • Avoid voluntary outdoor activities if you can see or smell smoke, even if you’re healthy
  • Children, the elderly and people with respiratory or heart conditions should be particularly careful to avoid exposure
  • Stay indoors with doors and windows closed as much as possible
  • Asthmatics should follow their asthma management plan
  • Contact your doctor if you have symptoms of cough, shortness of breath, or other symptoms you believe to be caused by smoke
  • Those with heart disease should especially limit their smoke exposure since PM can cause heart attacks

The very small particles in smoke can irritate the lungs of even healthy people, but are especially dangerous for seniors, children and those with lung and heart disease. For more information on health effects of smoke please visit: http://www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=smoke.index

Disposable particulate respirators found at hardware stores can be effective at reducing exposure to smoke particles as long as they seal closely to the wearer's face. Look for respirators that have two straps and have the words "NIOSH" and either "P100" or "N95" printed on the filter material.

For additional information please visit www.fraqmd.org or call the District office at (530) 634-7659.

Notice of Public Review
September 10, 2015

A Risk Management Plan (RMP) has been submitted by Greenleaf unit Two, 875 North Walton Avenue, Yuba City, CA 95993. The RMP describes programs and controls designed to prevent accidental releases of regulated substances. This RMP will be available for public review and comment for the next 45 days at the Sutter County Development Services Department, 1130 Civic Center Boulevard, Suite A, Yuba City, CA, 95993.

Such a plan is required under the California Accidental Release Prevention Program, implemented in January of 1997. The purpose of the program is to prevent accidental releases of substances that can cause serious harm to the public and the environment, to minimize the damage if releases do occur, and to ensure information about the potential hazard is available to the public.

Businesses in Sutter County that produce, handle, process, distribute, or store certain chemicals over a threshold quantity are required to develop a Risk Management Program, prepare a Risk Management Plan and submit the plan to the Environmental Health Division of the Development Services Department.

The plans are to be updated every five years, and are available for public review during regular business hours of the Environmental Health Division.

Sutter County Removes 60 Maturing Marijuana Plants Near Butte County Line
September 08, 2015

A Sutter County couple who failed to register their medical marijuana garden and did not meet the requirements for an outdoor grow lost 60 plants nearing maturity when sheriff’s deputies used chain saws to cut the plants, which were hauled off to the landfill.

Eight Sutter County sheriff’s deputies arrived at the location of the garden in a young walnut orchard off Robinson Road, north of Live Oak near the Butte County line Thursday afternoon, to serve an inspection warrant and Sutter County Superior Court order for the abatement, seizure, removal, transport and destruction of any marijuana on the premises. .

Sixty wide and tall plants, arranged in rows like a Christmas tree farm, were cut and hauled into two flatbed trucks.

The removal was a civil code enforcement action in accordance with the Sutter County Medical Marijuana Ordinance adopted by the Board of Supervisors in October of 2013. Among other things, the ordinance requires medical marijuana gardens to be registered with the County’s Development Services Department. The ordinance also requires medical marijuana gardens to be 2,000 feet from schools, bus stops, churches, parks, day care centers, and youth oriented facilities, and to be located minimum distances away from property lines.

In this case, the garden, on four acres owned by Alejandro and Rosalba Leyva, was not registered with the county and was located too close to a neighboring property line to be an outdoor grow.

The Leyvas were notified to abate the garden, but did not do so and did not file a timely appeal of the order.

Holiday Closure
September 03, 2015
On Monday, September 7, most county offices will be closed for Labor Day.